Assumable Mortgage Utah: The Complete 2026 Guide
Utah was one of the most explosive housing markets in the country during 2020 and 2022. Salt Lake City metro prices rose more than 50 percent in two years. Provo, Orem, and the Silicon Slopes corridor were among the fastest-appreciating tech corridors in the country. St. George and Washington County drew California retirees who sold high and paid cash or locked in VA rates before the window closed.
Then rates tripled. And all of those buyers who locked FHA and VA loans at 2.5 to 3.5 percent became the source of the most powerful opportunity in Utah real estate: the assumable mortgage.
A buyer who assumes a $480,000 VA loan at 2.75 percent from a Hill Air Force Base soldier pays $1,958 per month in principal and interest. The same buyer financing a new $480,000 mortgage at 6.80 percent pays $3,130 per month. That is $1,172 per month in savings — $14,064 per year — locked in for the remaining life of the loan.
Utah has three distinct pockets where this inventory concentrates. The first is Weber and Davis counties, anchored by Hill AFB with more than 20,000 military and civilian employees. The second is the Salt Lake Valley's southside and the Silicon Slopes corridor in Utah County, where the 2020-2022 tech migration created a deep FHA assumption market. The third is St. George and Washington County, where California migration brought VA loan inventory into one of the fastest-growing small metros in America.
This guide covers every major Utah market where assumable inventory concentrates, what the savings math looks like in each, and what buyers need to know about completing an assumption in Utah's title company closing environment.
Utah Assumable Mortgage Markets: Quick Overview
| Market | Primary Loan Type | Typical Assumable Rate | Monthly Savings Example | Equity Gap Range | |---|---|---|---|---| | Hill AFB / Weber and Davis Counties | VA | 2.5 - 3.0% | $1,172/mo | $85k - $210k | | Ogden / Roy / Clearfield | VA + FHA | 2.625 - 3.25% | $876/mo | $65k - $155k | | Silicon Slopes (Lehi / Draper / South Jordan) | FHA | 3.0 - 3.5% | $1,035/mo | $100k - $210k | | Provo / Orem / Utah County | FHA | 3.0 - 3.5% | $835/mo | $75k - $165k | | St. George / Washington County | VA + FHA | 2.875 - 3.25% | $995/mo | $80k - $180k | | Tooele County | VA + FHA | 2.75 - 3.125% | $715/mo | $50k - $115k |
Hill AFB's corridor offers the largest raw savings in the state. Silicon Slopes and Provo offer the deepest FHA inventory volume. St. George offers the fastest-growing market with meaningful VA inventory from California veterans who relocated during 2020-2022. Tooele County is Utah's most accessible entry point for buyers with limited cash reserves.
Hill Air Force Base: Utah's Assumable Mortgage Engine
Why Hill AFB Is the Largest Assumable Mortgage Generator in Utah
Hill Air Force Base sits in Davis County, straddling the boundary with Weber County just south of Ogden. With more than 22,000 employees — approximately 6,000 active-duty Air Force personnel and 16,000-plus civilian workers and defense contractors — Hill AFB is the largest single-site employer in Utah and one of the five largest Air Force installations in the United States.
Hill's mission is maintenance, repair, overhaul, and logistics for the F-35A Lightning II fighter, the F-16 Fighting Falcon, the Minuteman III ICBM, and a range of munitions and electronic warfare systems. The Ogden Air Logistics Complex at Hill is the Air Force's largest logistics center. When you add Aerospace Data Facility Mountain West (the NSA facility on the base) and tenant units from AFMC, AFRC, and Space Force, Hill's workforce represents one of the highest concentrations of VA-eligible buyers in the Mountain West.
During 2020 and 2022, active-duty Airmen and DoD civilians at Hill bought homes across Weber and Davis counties at VA rates between 2.5 and 3.125 percent. The price range was wide: junior enlisted bought in the $280,000 to $380,000 range in Roy, Clearfield, and South Ogden. Senior officers and GS-13 to SES-level civilians bought in the $480,000 to $700,000 range in Layton, Farmington, and South Weber.
All of those VA loans are assumable today. Five years into a 30-year mortgage, the remaining balances are roughly 88 to 92 percent of the original loan amount. The inventory is real, it is on the market, and buyers who know how to find it have a structural cost advantage over every conventional buyer competing for the same homes.
Layton and Farmington: Officer and Senior Civilian Market
Layton is the largest city in Davis County and the primary residential community for Hill AFB's officer corps and senior civilian workforce. Easy I-15 access, highly rated Davis County schools, and a suburban infrastructure built around the base make Layton one of the most desirable communities along the Wasatch Front for military families.
Between 2020 and 2022, Layton homes in the $480,000 to $680,000 range were moving under contract within days. Officers and senior DoD civilians locked VA loans at rates that looked alarming to their parents and look extraordinary today.
Savings math on a $480,000 VA loan at 2.75 percent:
- Assumed payment (2.75%): $1,958 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $3,130 per month
- Monthly savings: $1,172 per month
- Annual savings: $14,064
- Total interest savings over loan life: $421,920
Today's values in Layton for comparable homes run $565,000 to $760,000. Equity gaps range from $85,000 to $210,000 depending on when the original purchase occurred and how much the home has appreciated. The largest gaps are concentrated in the most desirable school zones and neighborhoods closest to the base's main gate.
Farmington is Layton's upscale neighbor, anchored by Station Park shopping and excellent Davis School District schools. Farmington attracted the same demographic of senior officers and GS-14/SES civilians, with home purchases running $520,000 to $740,000 during the rate window. Equity gaps here tend toward the higher end of the Davis County range.
Clearfield, Roy, and Syracuse: Enlisted and Mid-Grade Market
Clearfield, Roy, and Syracuse form the enlisted and junior officer belt directly adjacent to Hill's main gate. These communities offer more affordable price points than Layton and Farmington, with homes during 2020-2022 running $295,000 to $440,000.
Roy in particular is significant. Roy borders the base's south gate and is the quintessential Hill AFB enlisted community. During 2020-2022, active-duty NCOs and junior officers bought aggressively in Roy in the $310,000 to $430,000 range. VA loans at 2.625 to 3.0 percent on those balances now represent some of the most accessible VA assumption opportunities in Davis and Weber counties.
Savings math on a $350,000 VA loan at 2.875 percent in Roy:
- Assumed payment (2.875%): $1,452 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $2,281 per month
- Monthly savings: $829 per month
- Annual savings: $9,948
- Equity gap range: $65,000 to $130,000
Syracuse, just south of Clearfield, attracted a similar demographic with slightly newer housing stock. FHA inventory is more prominent in Syracuse alongside VA, reflecting the mix of base employees who used conventional and FHA rather than VA.
South Weber and Ogden: The Weber County Market
South Weber, Mountain Green, and the north Ogden bench communities attracted Hill AFB buyers who wanted more land or a quieter lifestyle outside the Davis County core. Home prices during 2020-2022 ran $360,000 to $550,000, with VA loans dominating at rates between 2.5 and 3.0 percent.
Ogden itself offers a different price profile. Ogden's historic neighborhoods — Washington Terrace, Riverdale, South Ogden — were active FHA markets during the rate window in the $245,000 to $385,000 range. For buyers who want to be close to Hill while accessing more affordable price points with smaller equity gaps, Ogden's eastern neighborhoods are worth specific attention.
Savings math on a $315,000 FHA loan at 3.125 percent in Ogden:
- Assumed payment (3.125%): $1,352 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $2,053 per month
- Monthly savings: $701 per month
- Equity gap range: $55,000 to $120,000
Silicon Slopes: Utah's FHA Powerhouse
Why the Tech Corridor Created the Deepest FHA Inventory in Utah
The corridor stretching from Draper through South Jordan, Herriman, Riverton, Bluffdale, Saratoga Springs, Eagle Mountain, and Lehi became one of the most significant tech relocation destinations in the country during 2020 and 2021. Companies including Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, Vivint, IM Flash Technologies, and dozens of satellite offices for Silicon Valley firms created a sudden demand surge in Utah County and southern Salt Lake County.
The buyers who poured into this corridor between 2020 and 2022 were often first-time buyers or early-career tech workers. Their price range was wide: $380,000 to $650,000. And their loan of choice was overwhelmingly FHA, because many of them did not have 20 percent down on Salt Lake County home prices while simultaneously paying Bay Area rent.
FHA loans locked in this corridor at 2.875 to 3.5 percent on balances from $370,000 to $620,000 represent some of the most valuable assumable mortgage inventory in Utah. The monthly savings at current rates are substantial, and the equity gaps, while significant, are manageable for buyers with moderate capital.
Lehi and Saratoga Springs: Utah County's Tech Epicenter
Lehi is the fastest-growing city in Utah and the anchor of the Silicon Slopes brand. Adobe's massive campus, the IM Flash Technologies facility, and dozens of tech employer buildings line the I-15 and Bangerter Highway corridors through Lehi.
During 2020-2022, Lehi home prices ran $430,000 to $680,000. FHA loans at 2.875 to 3.25 percent on balances from $410,000 to $650,000 were common. Today those homes trade at $520,000 to $820,000 — appreciation that has created equity gaps of $90,000 to $190,000.
Savings math on a $450,000 FHA loan at 3.0 percent in Lehi:
- Assumed payment (3.0%): $1,897 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $2,934 per month
- Monthly savings: $1,037 per month
- Annual savings: $12,444
- Total interest savings over loan life: $373,320
Saratoga Springs, just west of Lehi, was the more affordable alternative for buyers who could not reach Lehi pricing but wanted the same school district access and commute proximity to the tech corridor. FHA loans in Saratoga Springs during 2020-2022 ran $370,000 to $530,000. Equity gaps today are $75,000 to $155,000 — somewhat more accessible than core Lehi.
South Jordan, Riverton, and Herriman: Salt Lake County's Southside
South Jordan, Riverton, and Herriman form the upscale southside of the Salt Lake Valley. These communities attracted a different buyer profile than the tech-heavy Lehi corridor: established professionals, move-up buyers, and families prioritizing the Jordan School District or Canyons School District access.
During 2020-2022, FHA and VA loans in this corridor ran $460,000 to $680,000. The buyer mix included significant numbers of veterans working at Hill AFB (30 to 40 minute commute) or for the major defense contractors clustered along the Bangerter Highway corridor. VA inventory here is meaningful alongside the dominant FHA market.
Savings math on a $500,000 FHA loan at 3.125 percent in South Jordan:
- Assumed payment (3.125%): $2,145 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $3,260 per month
- Monthly savings: $1,115 per month
- Equity gap range: $110,000 to $205,000
Draper and Bluffdale: The Premium Silicon Slopes Market
Draper is the prestige address in the Silicon Slopes corridor. Draper's eastern bench communities, with views of the Wasatch Front and proximity to Big Cottonwood Canyon, attracted the senior-level tech executives and established professionals who drove the upper end of the 2020-2022 FHA surge.
FHA loans in Draper during the rate window ran $530,000 to $750,000. Equity gaps today are correspondingly larger: $120,000 to $230,000. But the savings math at these loan sizes makes even large equity gaps worthwhile over a 10 to 15 year horizon.
Bluffdale, directly south of Draper and home to the NSA Utah Data Center, offers a more modest price point than Draper but with similar access to south Salt Lake County employment. Camp Williams (Utah Army National Guard) is located in Bluffdale, creating a small but meaningful layer of VA inventory from Guard members who bought here during the rate window.
Provo and Utah County: The BYU and Young Family FHA Market
Why Utah County Is Different From Salt Lake Metro
Utah County has a distinctive demographic profile that set it apart from the broader Utah housing market during 2020-2022. The county is home to Brigham Young University (35,000+ students), Utah Valley University (45,000+ students, the largest public university in Utah), and a young, family-oriented buyer pool that had been building household wealth during the pandemic.
The result was an FHA buying surge among buyers who were younger than average and often purchasing their first homes at rates they viewed as generational. Provo, Orem, American Fork, Pleasant Grove, Lindon, and Spanish Fork all saw intense FHA activity in the $320,000 to $520,000 range.
Five years later, those homes have appreciated substantially. The Utah County market is now $395,000 to $640,000 for comparable properties. Equity gaps of $75,000 to $165,000 are common, and the buyerswho locked FHA loans at 3.0 to 3.5 percent are sitting on locked-in payments that are dramatically below what any new buyer can obtain.
Provo and Orem: The Core Market
Provo and Orem together form the population center of Utah County. BYU's orbit drives significant rental and owner-occupied demand in both cities, but the FHA assumption opportunity is concentrated among buyers who purchased as primary residences and are now selling due to life changes: job relocation, growing families, downsizing after children leave.
Savings math on a $385,000 FHA loan at 3.25 percent in Orem:
- Assumed payment (3.25%): $1,675 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $2,510 per month
- Monthly savings: $835 per month
- Annual savings: $10,020
- Equity gap range: $75,000 to $150,000
Orem's east bench neighborhoods and Provo's Rock Canyon and Joaquin neighborhoods saw particularly intense FHA buying activity during the rate window. These are family-oriented communities with strong school district access and the kind of neighborhood stability that attracts assumption buyers looking for long-term holds.
American Fork and Pleasant Grove: The Suburban Growth Belt
American Fork and Pleasant Grove anchored Utah County's suburban growth during 2020-2022, attracting buyers who could not afford Lehi pricing but wanted access to the Silicon Slopes employment corridor along I-15 and SR-89.
FHA loans in American Fork and Pleasant Grove during the rate window ran $340,000 to $495,000. Today's values are $420,000 to $600,000, producing equity gaps of $80,000 to $130,000. The savings math is similar to Orem — monthly savings in the $700 to $900 range on typical FHA assumptions.
For buyers targeting the Utah County FHA market, American Fork and Pleasant Grove offer a middle ground between Lehi's higher prices and the more modest inventory in Springville and Payson further south.
Spanish Fork and Springville: The Accessible Entry Point
Spanish Fork and Springville, in the southeastern Utah County market, offer the most accessible FHA assumption inventory in the county. Prices during 2020-2022 ran $280,000 to $420,000. Today's values are $345,000 to $510,000, producing equity gaps of $55,000 to $110,000 — more manageable for buyers with limited capital.
These communities attract buyers who prioritize lower overall costs over proximity to the tech corridor. For remote workers or buyers employed in the Provo-Orem core, Spanish Fork and Springville represent genuine opportunities to acquire assumable FHA inventory with smaller equity gap requirements than the northern Utah County markets.
St. George and Washington County: The California Migration Market
Why St. George Has Unique VA Inventory
St. George is one of the fastest-growing metro areas in the United States and has been for more than a decade. The combination of red rock scenery, warm winters, proximity to Zion National Park, and no state income tax has drawn consistent migration from California, Nevada, and other high-tax states.
The California migration is particularly important for the assumable mortgage market because California has a massive veteran population. Many of the buyers who relocated from San Diego, Los Angeles, Sacramento, and Ventura County during 2020-2022 were veterans who brought their VA loan eligibility with them. They bought homes in the $420,000 to $650,000 range in Washington County at VA rates between 2.625 and 3.25 percent.
Those loans are now assumable, and they represent some of the most significant VA inventory in southern Utah.
Savings math on a $420,000 VA loan at 2.875 percent in St. George:
- Assumed payment (2.875%): $1,743 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $2,738 per month
- Monthly savings: $995 per month
- Annual savings: $11,940
- Equity gap range: $80,000 to $175,000
Washington County home prices have continued rising since 2022, driven by ongoing migration from higher-cost states. Current prices for homes comparable to the 2020-2022 purchase cohort run $510,000 to $800,000. The appreciation has increased equity gaps relative to other Utah markets, but the savings math remains compelling.
Ivins, Santa Clara, and Washington City
For buyers who want St. George proximity without St. George pricing, the surrounding communities of Ivins, Santa Clara, and Washington City offer meaningful alternatives. These communities are 5 to 15 minutes from downtown St. George and attracted similar buyer demographics during the 2020-2022 buying window.
VA and FHA inventory in these communities during the rate window ran $375,000 to $565,000. Today's values are $460,000 to $700,000, producing equity gaps of $70,000 to $155,000. The savings math mirrors the St. George core market.
Tooele County: Utah's Most Accessible Assumption Market
Why Tooele Matters for Buyers With Limited Capital
Tooele County sits west of Salt Lake County, separated from the valley by the Oquirrh Mountains. The county's economy centers on Tooele Army Depot (TEAD) — a major Army storage and maintenance facility — and Dugway Proving Ground, the Army's chemical, biological, and environmental test center.
TEAD employs roughly 1,200 people, predominantly DoD civilians and defense contractors with VA loan eligibility from prior military service. Dugway is more remote and serves a smaller residential population. Together, these installations created a meaningful VA inventory during 2020-2022 in the Tooele Valley communities of Tooele City, Grantsville, and Erda.
Tooele County's great advantage for assumption buyers is price. Home values during 2020-2022 ran $295,000 to $430,000 — significantly below Salt Lake Valley pricing. Today those homes are valued at $355,000 to $525,000. Equity gaps of $50,000 to $115,000 are the smallest in the greater Salt Lake market, making Tooele County the most accessible entry point for assumption buyers with limited cash reserves.
Savings math on a $330,000 VA loan at 2.75 percent in Tooele:
- Assumed payment (2.75%): $1,347 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $2,152 per month
- Monthly savings: $715 per month
- Annual savings: $8,580
- Equity gap range: $50,000 to $115,000
The Tooele commute to Salt Lake City (30 to 45 minutes via SR-36 to I-80) makes these communities viable for remote workers, Tooele Army Depot employees, and buyers who prioritize lower total housing costs over proximity to the urban core.
Utah Assumable Mortgage Closing Process
Utah is an escrow state. Real estate transactions close through a title company or escrow company rather than an attorney, and attorneys are not required at closing. This makes Utah closings relatively efficient compared to attorney-required states.
Typical Utah assumption timeline: 45 to 75 days.
The timeline is driven primarily by the servicer. For VA loans, the major servicers active in Utah's Hill AFB and St. George markets include USAA, Navy Federal Credit Union, Veterans United, and NewRez. Navy Federal and USAA are generally the most responsive on VA assumptions. For FHA loans, PennyMac, Freedom Mortgage, loanDepot, and Mr. Cooper hold significant Utah market share.
Key Utah Closing Notes
Escrow process: Utah uses an escrow-based closing system in which a neutral escrow officer holds funds and manages document exchange between buyer, seller, and lenders. Escrow fees typically run $800 to $1,400 for a residential transaction.
Title insurance: Buyers receive an owner's title policy at closing. Lender's policies are also required when there is an assumed mortgage. Title premiums in Utah are regulated and typically run $600 to $1,100 for the owner's policy on homes in the $400,000 to $600,000 range.
Transfer taxes: Utah does not impose a state transfer tax on real estate sales. Some counties charge a nominal fee, but there is no significant state-level transfer tax to budget for. This is a meaningful cost advantage relative to states like New York, Illinois, or Washington.
Property taxes: Utah property taxes are paid in arrears, and the tax rate varies by county. Davis County's effective property tax rate runs approximately 0.65 to 0.75 percent. Weber County is similar. Utah County runs approximately 0.55 to 0.65 percent. Salt Lake County varies by municipality, with Salt Lake City proper at approximately 0.80 percent and the suburban communities lower. Buyers should expect a prorated property tax credit from the seller at closing.
No income tax advantage: Utah has a flat state income tax rate of 4.55 percent (2026). While not a zero-income-tax state like Nevada or Florida, Utah does not impose additional local income taxes, and the overall tax burden for middle-income households is competitive.
Who Can Assume a Mortgage in Utah
FHA Assumptions: Open to All Buyers
Every FHA loan originated after December 1, 1986 is assumable by any qualified buyer regardless of veteran status. The buyer must meet FHA qualification standards: credit score of 580 or above, debt-to-income ratio under 57 percent, and sufficient income to service the assumed payment.
The assumption is processed by the servicer's assumption department, not the origination team. Buyers contact the servicer directly or work with an assumption-experienced agent who manages the process. The timeline starts when the servicer receives a complete assumption package: pay stubs, W-2s, tax returns, bank statements, credit authorization, and purchase agreement.
FHA assumption fees typically run $500 to $900, paid at closing. This is separate from the equity gap bridge funds.
VA Assumptions: Veterans and Non-Veterans
VA loans are assumable by both veterans and non-veterans. This surprises many buyers unfamiliar with the assumption process. The VA does not restrict assumptions to veteran buyers. As long as the buyer qualifies financially under the lender's standards, the assumption can proceed regardless of military status.
The one complication unique to VA assumptions is the seller's entitlement. When a VA loan is outstanding, the seller's VA entitlement is tied to that loan. If the buyer is also a veteran, they can substitute their own entitlement at closing — releasing the seller's entitlement immediately and allowing the seller to use their VA benefit for a future purchase.
If the buyer is not a veteran, the seller's entitlement remains encumbered until the loan is paid off or the property changes hands again. For sellers who do not plan to purchase another home with a VA loan in the near future, this is often a non-issue. For active-duty Airmen at Hill AFB who may PCS within two to four years and plan to use VA financing at their next duty station, the entitlement issue requires a direct conversation.
Utah sellers at Hill AFB should understand that a non-veteran buyer assumption does not eliminate their VA benefit permanently. It encumbers one portion of their entitlement, and unused entitlement may still allow for another VA purchase. The specific math depends on the loan balance and the county loan limit. Buyers and sellers should work through this with a VA-experienced agent before accepting or structuring an offer.
The Equity Gap in Utah: Managing the Bridge
Utah's equity gaps are larger than many Midwest markets because home price appreciation from 2020 to 2022 was more aggressive. The same phenomenon that makes Utah assumptions so valuable — rapid price appreciation on sub-3% inventory — also means larger gaps between current value and existing loan balance.
The good news is that gap financing options have improved significantly as lenders recognize the assumption market opportunity.
Gap Loan Blended-Rate Analysis: Silicon Slopes Example
A buyer assuming a $450,000 FHA loan at 3.0 percent in Lehi and covering a $125,000 equity gap with a second-position gap loan at 8.5 percent over 15 years:
- Assumed payment (3.0% on $450k): $1,897/mo
- Gap loan payment (8.5% on $125k, 15 years): $1,232/mo
- Combined blended payment: $3,129/mo
- New conventional loan at 6.80% on $575k (full value): $3,748/mo
- Net advantage after gap loan: $619/mo
The blended payment is higher than the assumed payment alone, but still $619 per month less than a full conventional loan. After the gap loan is retired in 15 years, the savings from the assumed rate run unencumbered for the remaining 10 years of the loan.
For buyers who can bring more cash to cover the gap partially or fully, the math improves proportionally. Every dollar of gap covered with cash rather than a gap loan eliminates the 8.5 percent cost burden on that dollar.
Smaller Gap Markets: Tooele and Ogden
For buyers with limited cash reserves, Tooele County and Ogden's eastern neighborhoods offer the most accessible Utah assumption opportunities. Equity gaps of $50,000 to $115,000 are the threshold where buyers can reasonably cover the gap with a combination of savings and a smaller gap loan without the blended payment overwhelming the rate savings.
A buyer covering a $70,000 equity gap with cash eliminates approximately $690 per month in gap loan payments that would otherwise reduce the net savings. In Tooele, that means the $715 monthly savings from the assumed rate flows to the buyer nearly in full.
Finding Assumable Mortgages in Utah
The most effective approach to finding Utah assumable inventory is working with a real estate agent who actively searches MLS seller disclosures and transaction data for FHA and VA loan types. Most standard property searches on Zillow, Realtor.com, and the MLS do not surface assumability as a filter, which creates an advantage for buyers and agents who know where to look.
At assumableguy.com, we maintain a continuously updated database of assumable listings across Utah and the national market. Buyers can filter by state, county, price range, loan type, and assumed rate to identify properties that match their financial profile.
The search is most productive in these Utah zip codes and areas:
- Davis County (Hill AFB belt): Layton (84040, 84041), Clearfield (84015), Roy (84067), Syracuse (84075) — deepest VA inventory in Utah
- Weber County: South Ogden (84403), Washington Terrace (84405), Riverdale (84405) — Hill AFB commuters and Ogden FHA market
- Utah County Silicon Slopes: Lehi (84043), Saratoga Springs (84045), American Fork (84003) — dense FHA inventory from tech migration
- Utah County Core: Orem (84058), Provo (84601, 84604), Spanish Fork (84660) — BYU area and family FHA market
- Washington County: St. George (84790, 84770), Ivins (84738), Washington City (84780) — California-migration VA inventory
- Tooele County: Tooele City (84074), Grantsville (84029) — most accessible equity gaps in the state
Utah in the National Assumable Mortgage Picture
Utah sits in the second tier of national assumable mortgage awareness — below Florida, Texas, and California in total inventory, but above many Midwest states in market awareness. The tech community that drives the Silicon Slopes corridor has been relatively quick to identify the assumption opportunity, which means competition for the best FHA inventory in Lehi and South Jordan is rising faster than in more traditional markets.
The Hill AFB market is less competitive than it should be given the volume and quality of the inventory. Active-duty buyers and veterans at Hill tend to be well-informed about VA loan products in general, but awareness of the assumption strategy specifically is still building. For civilian buyers competing for Hill AFB corridor inventory, the relative lack of assumption-aware competition is an advantage that will not last indefinitely.
St. George and the Washington County market are the most underpriced relative to the opportunity. California-origin VA inventory is sitting on the market longer than comparable conventional inventory in many cases, because listing agents do not know how to market the assumability feature and buyers' agents do not know how to structure assumption offers. Buyers with assumption experience, working with agents who know the process, have a meaningful informational advantage in this market right now.
Working With an Assumption-Experienced Agent in Utah
The assumption process differs from a standard Utah real estate transaction in ways that matter for the closing timeline, offer structure, and lender communication.
An assumption-experienced agent handles:
- Identifying FHA and VA loan types from MLS disclosures and public records before making an offer
- Contacting the servicer early to confirm the assumption timeline and any servicer-specific requirements
- Structuring offers that address equity gap bridge funding, seller concessions, and VA entitlement substitution (VA loans)
- Coordinating the buyer's qualification package with the servicer's assumption department on a 45-to-75-day timeline
- Managing escalation if a servicer delays — HUD for FHA loans, VA Regional Loan Center for VA loans
Ryan Thomson at The Assumable Guy has completed 90-plus assumption transactions and works with buyers in Utah, Colorado, and nationally through the assumableguy.com platform. If you have questions about a specific Utah property or want help evaluating whether an assumption makes sense for your situation, call (719) 624-3472 or fill out the buyer intake form at assumableguy.com.
Summary: Utah Assumable Mortgage Opportunity
Utah has five distinct pockets of assumable mortgage inventory that offer buyers meaningful monthly savings relative to conventional financing in 2026.
The markets to focus on:
- Hill AFB corridor (Layton, Roy, Clearfield, Syracuse): Deepest VA inventory in the state, largest raw savings, equity gaps manageable for buyers with moderate capital
- Ogden and Weber County: More accessible price points than Davis County core, blend of VA and FHA inventory
- Silicon Slopes (Lehi, Saratoga Springs, South Jordan): Deepest FHA inventory volume, strongest competition, meaningful savings even after gap financing
- Provo and Utah County: BYU-area and young family FHA market, accessible entry points in Spanish Fork and Springville
- St. George and Washington County: California-migration VA inventory in a rapidly growing market, underserved by assumption-aware buyers
- Tooele County: Most accessible equity gaps in the state, manageable entry point for buyers with limited cash reserves
Every FHA and VA loan originated in Utah during 2020-2022 is eligible for assumption. The inventory exists across every price point from $290,000 Tooele starter homes to $700,000 Hill AFB officer residences. The buyers who find and execute on this inventory in 2026 will be paying hundreds less per month than every conventional buyer in their neighborhood for decades.
Ready to search Utah assumable listings? Browse available homes at assumableguy.com/homes or view our Salt Lake City assumable mortgage guide for Salt Lake-specific analysis. Call Ryan at (719) 624-3472 to discuss your specific situation.