Loan Comparison: 2.75% vs 6.5%
7231 Webster, Littleton, CO 80128 ยท 3bd/3ba ยท $634,900
List Price
$634,900
Assumable Rate
2.75%
Remaining Balance
$261,810
Equity Gap
$373,089
Loan Type
VAAdjust Your Scenario
$31,745
$31,745$373,089
8.50%
5%10%
Second mortgage rate on the equity gap
Conventional Rate: 6.5% (30yr fixed)
Assumable Rate: 2.75% (VA)
Blended Rate: 6.00%
Monthly Payment Comparison
New Conventional @ 6.5%
$3,812/moAssumable @ 2.75% + gap loan
$3,693/moAssumed loan: $1,069/mo
Gap financing: $2,625/mo
$119less per month with the assumable
Your Savings on This Property
7231 Webster, Littleton ยท 2.75% VA vs 6.5% conventional
$119
per month
$1,427
per year
$42,802
over 30 years
$42,801
interest saved
How gap financing works: The equity gap ($373,089) is the difference between the home price and the remaining loan balance. You cover this with a down payment ($31,745, 5% of purchase price) and a second mortgage for the rest ($341,344 at 8.5%). Even with two payments, the blended cost is typically much lower than a new conventional loan. We work with lenders who specialize in assumption gap financing.
๐
Back to This Listing
View photos, details, and request a showing for 7231 Webster.
View Listing Details๐
Interested in This Home?
Get full loan details and schedule a showing. Free, no obligation.