Loan Comparison: 2.74% vs 6.5%
6 Strawflower, Pueblo, CO 81001 · 7bd/4ba · $450,000
List Price
$450,000
Assumable Rate
2.74%
Remaining Balance
$163,686
Equity Gap
$286,313
Loan Type
VAAdjust Your Scenario
$22,500
$22,500$286,313
8.50%
5%10%
Second mortgage rate on the equity gap
Conventional Rate: 6.5% (30yr fixed)
Assumable Rate: 2.74% (VA)
Blended Rate: 6.29%
Monthly Payment Comparison
New Conventional @ 6.5%
$2,702/moAssumable @ 2.74% + gap loan
$2,696/moAssumed loan: $667/mo
Gap financing: $2,028/mo
$6less per month with the assumable
Your Savings on This Property
6 Strawflower, Pueblo · 2.74% VA vs 6.5% conventional
$6
per month
$75
per year
$2,243
over 30 years
$2,242
interest saved
How gap financing works: The equity gap ($286,313) is the difference between the home price and the remaining loan balance. You cover this with a down payment ($22,500, 5% of purchase price) and a second mortgage for the rest ($263,813 at 8.5%). Even with two payments, the blended cost is typically much lower than a new conventional loan. We work with lenders who specialize in assumption gap financing.
🏠
Back to This Listing
View photos, details, and request a showing for 6 Strawflower.
View Listing Details📈
Interested in This Home?
Get full loan details and schedule a showing. Free, no obligation.