Loan Comparison: 2.83% vs 6.5%
15668 Indian Brook, Parker, CO 80134 ยท 5bd/5ba ยท $899,999
List Price
$899,999
Assumable Rate
2.83%
Remaining Balance
$433,900
Equity Gap
$464,104
Loan Type
VAAdjust Your Scenario
$45,000
$45,000$464,104
8.50%
5%10%
Second mortgage rate on the equity gap
Conventional Rate: 6.5% (30yr fixed)
Assumable Rate: 2.83% (VA)
Blended Rate: 5.62%
Monthly Payment Comparison
New Conventional @ 6.5%
$5,404/moAssumable @ 2.83% + gap loan
$5,012/moAssumed loan: $1,790/mo
Gap financing: $3,223/mo
$392less per month with the assumable
Your Savings on This Property
15668 Indian Brook, Parker ยท 2.83% VA vs 6.5% conventional
$392
per month
$4,702
per year
$141,059
over 30 years
$139,064
interest saved
How gap financing works: The equity gap ($464,104) is the difference between the home price and the remaining loan balance. You cover this with a down payment ($45,000, 5% of purchase price) and a second mortgage for the rest ($419,104 at 8.5%). Even with two payments, the blended cost is typically much lower than a new conventional loan. We work with lenders who specialize in assumption gap financing.
๐
Back to This Listing
View photos, details, and request a showing for 15668 Indian Brook.
View Listing Details๐
Interested in This Home?
Get full loan details and schedule a showing. Free, no obligation.