Loan Comparison: 2.84% vs 6.5%
10843 Torreys Peak, Peyton, CO 80831 ยท 5bd/4ba ยท $595,000
List Price
$595,000
Assumable Rate
2.84%
Remaining Balance
$244,406
Equity Gap
$350,593
Loan Type
VAAdjust Your Scenario
$29,750
$29,750$350,593
8.50%
5%10%
Second mortgage rate on the equity gap
Conventional Rate: 6.5% (30yr fixed)
Assumable Rate: 2.84% (VA)
Blended Rate: 6.05%
Monthly Payment Comparison
New Conventional @ 6.5%
$3,573/moAssumable @ 2.84% + gap loan
$3,476/moAssumed loan: $1,009/mo
Gap financing: $2,467/mo
$96less per month with the assumable
Your Savings on This Property
10843 Torreys Peak, Peyton ยท 2.84% VA vs 6.5% conventional
$96
per month
$1,156
per year
$34,669
over 30 years
$34,668
interest saved
How gap financing works: The equity gap ($350,593) is the difference between the home price and the remaining loan balance. You cover this with a down payment ($29,750, 5% of purchase price) and a second mortgage for the rest ($320,843 at 8.5%). Even with two payments, the blended cost is typically much lower than a new conventional loan. We work with lenders who specialize in assumption gap financing.
๐
Back to This Listing
View photos, details, and request a showing for 10843 Torreys Peak.
View Listing Details๐
Interested in This Home?
Get full loan details and schedule a showing. Free, no obligation.