Loan Comparison: 3.16% vs 6.5%
5363 Old Farm, Colorado Springs, CO 80917 · 5bd/3ba · $485,000
List Price
$485,000
Assumable Rate
3.16%
Remaining Balance
$288,751
Equity Gap
$196,249
Loan Type
FHAAdjust Your Scenario
$24,250
$24,250$196,249
8.50%
5%10%
Second mortgage rate on the equity gap
Conventional Rate: 6.5% (30yr fixed)
Assumable Rate: 3.16% (FHA)
Blended Rate: 5.15%
Monthly Payment Comparison
New Conventional @ 6.5%
$2,912/moAssumable @ 3.16% + gap loan
$2,565/moAssumed loan: $1,242/mo
Gap financing: $1,323/mo
$347less per month with the assumable
Your Savings on This Property
5363 Old Farm, Colorado Springs · 3.16% FHA vs 6.5% conventional
$347
per month
$4,167
per year
$125,023
over 30 years
$125,023
interest saved
How gap financing works: The equity gap ($196,249) is the difference between the home price and the remaining loan balance. You cover this with a down payment ($24,250, 5% of purchase price) and a second mortgage for the rest ($171,999 at 8.5%). Even with two payments, the blended cost is typically much lower than a new conventional loan. We work with lenders who specialize in assumption gap financing.
🏠
Back to This Listing
View photos, details, and request a showing for 5363 Old Farm.
View Listing Details📈
Interested in This Home?
Get full loan details and schedule a showing. Free, no obligation.