5618 Makalu
VA Assumable
2.96% Rate
50 photos
Click to enlarge

5618 Makalu

Colorado Springs, CO 80924

5
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3,019
Sq Ft

Payment Calculator

$2,720per month

How much can you bring down?$30,000
$30,000$125,315
Secondary Financing8.5% Rate
$95,315
Blended rate3.89% vs 6.5%
Monthly Payment Comparison
Conventional @ 6.5%
$3,603/mo
Assumable @ 2.96% + gap
$2,720/mo
$883less per month
$883
per month
$10,599
per year
$317,974
over 30 years

🏦 Loan Details

List Price
$599,999
Assumable Rate
2.96%
Remaining Balance
$473,628
Loan Type
VA
Est. Equity Gap
$125,315
Annual Taxes
$4,476

About This Home

Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac in the desirable Bradley Ranch community, this well-appointed home offers the perfect\r balance of comfort, functionality, and access to the outdoors. Backing to open space and surrounded by scenic walking\r trails, the setting provides a peaceful backdrop with easy access to nature, in addition to being just minutes away from\r the variety of recreation activities available at Wolf Lake. From the front of the home, enjoy beautiful views of the Front\r Range, including Pikes Peak. Designed with main-level living in mind, the home offers a seamless, open-concept layout\r featuring a spacious kitchen and living area, three bedrooms, and convenient access to the garage and laundry—making\r daily living easy and accessible. The kitchen is thoughtfully upgraded with high-end KitchenAid appliances, adding both\r style and functionality for everyday use and entertaining. The low-maintenance xeriscaped yard further supports a lockand-leave lifestyle, allowing the home to adapt effortlessly to every stage of life, from busy households to those seeking\r simplified upkeep. The finished basement expands your living space with a large family room, two additional bedrooms,\r a full bathroom, and a dedicated utility area—ideal for guests, hobbies, storage, and multi-generational living. With\r inviting curb appeal, including stone accents, a covered entry, and a two-car garage, this home combines style and\r practicality in a covenant-protected community known for its well-maintained surroundings and welcoming atmosphere.