540 Forest
FHA Assumable
3.06% Rate
50 photos
Click to enlarge

540 Forest

Denver, CO 80246

2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,145
Sq Ft

Payment Calculator

$1,568per month

How much can you bring down?$17,500
$17,500$63,303
Secondary Financing8.5% Rate
$45,803
Blended rate3.81% vs 6.5%
Monthly Payment Comparison
Conventional @ 6.5%
$2,102/mo
Assumable @ 3.06% + gap
$1,568/mo
$534less per month
$534
per month
$6,409
per year
$192,271
over 30 years

🏦 Loan Details

List Price
$350,000
Assumable Rate
3.06%
Remaining Balance
$286,069
Loan Type
FHA
Est. Equity Gap
$63,303
Annual Taxes
$1,918
HOA/mo
$321

About This Home

Beautifully maintained end-unit condo in the desirable Four Mile Village community!!! Featuring 2 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, this light-filled home offers an open floor plan with soaring vaulted ceilings, wide plank wood flooring, a cozy wood-burning fireplace and large sliding doors leading to a private second-story balcony surrounded by mature trees and established landscaping. The updated kitchen showcases granite countertops, custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, pantry storage with thoughtful smart space-efficient design. Main-floor bedroom includes double closets and access to a full bath with separate vanity space, while the spacious upper-level primary suite features an attached half bath and open loft-style feel. Laundry closet with washer and dryer included. Additional highlights include a detached one-car garage with built-in shelving, two additional resident parking passes and two guest parking passes. New electrical panel. Community amenities include outdoor pool, tennis courts and clubhouse/community center. HOA has completed newer roofs, siding and decks, with stair updates scheduled for this year. Seller will pay the remaining HOA special assessment with a solid offer which would secure current HOA dues at $321/month plus $109/month recreational HOA for 2026. HOA dues projected to increase to approximately $425/month plus $109 rec dues/month in 2027. This fabulous location offers its residence easy access to Four Mile Historic Park, Colorado Front Range Trail, Cherry Creek Trail, multiple area parks, restaurants, shopping and commuter friendly access to Denver's city core!!!