Assumable Mortgage Kentucky: The Complete 2026 Guide
Kentucky was not one of the headline housing markets during the 2020-to-2022 rate window — and that is precisely why the assumable mortgage opportunity here is so underappreciated.
While the national media was covering bidding wars in Phoenix and Austin, Kentucky buyers were quietly locking FHA and VA loans at 2.5 to 3.5 percent on homes priced $180,000 to $380,000. Those loans are now among the most accessible assumable inventory in the country. Lower original balances mean lower equity gaps. Lower equity gaps mean more buyers can actually close.
Fort Knox sits in Hardin County, 35 miles south of Louisville. With more than 36,000 military personnel, civilian employees, and defense contractors, it is one of the largest military installations in the United States and the Army's center for armor and cavalry training. Fort Campbell straddles the Kentucky-Tennessee border in Christian County, home to the 101st Airborne Division and roughly 30,000 soldiers — one of the most frequently deployed combat divisions in the Army, which means one of the most active PCS pipelines in the country.
Both bases generated deep VA loan inventory during 2020-2022. That inventory is now cycling through the market as soldiers receive PCS orders, retire, or sell. Most buyers and most agents in Kentucky have no idea these loans are assumable. That ignorance is the opportunity.
Here is what the math looks like on a representative Fort Knox scenario:
A buyer who assumes a $260,000 VA loan at 2.875 percent from a soldier at Fort Knox pays $1,078 per month in principal and interest. The same buyer taking a new $260,000 mortgage at 6.80 percent pays $1,697 per month. That is $619 per month in savings — $7,428 per year — locked in for the remaining life of the loan. Over the full loan term, the buyer saves more than $222,000 in total interest.
Kentucky's lower price points make those equity gaps manageable. And Kentucky is a title company closing state — no attorney requirement, streamlined process, and servicers generally familiar with the assumption workflow.
Kentucky Assumable Mortgage Markets: Quick Overview
| Market | Primary Loan Type | Typical Assumable Rate | Monthly Savings Example | Equity Gap Range | |---|---|---|---|---| | Fort Knox / Elizabethtown / Radcliff | VA | 2.5 - 3.125% | $619/mo | $35k - $90k | | Fort Campbell / Hopkinsville | VA | 2.5 - 3.0% | $489/mo | $25k - $65k | | Louisville Metro | FHA | 3.0 - 3.5% | $712/mo | $55k - $130k | | Lexington / Fayette County | FHA + VA | 2.875 - 3.375% | $647/mo | $60k - $135k | | Bowling Green | FHA | 3.125 - 3.5% | $521/mo | $40k - $90k | | Owensboro / Daviess County | FHA | 3.0 - 3.375% | $448/mo | $30k - $70k |
Fort Knox's corridor offers the largest raw VA savings in the state. Louisville Metro and Lexington have the deepest FHA inventory volume. Fort Campbell's Hopkinsville market offers the smallest equity gaps and the most accessible entry points in Kentucky. Bowling Green and Owensboro serve buyers who want to avoid the competitive Louisville and Lexington markets entirely.
Fort Knox: Kentucky's VA Assumable Mortgage Engine
Why Fort Knox Generates Kentucky's Deepest VA Loan Inventory
Fort Knox sits at the junction of Hardin, Meade, and Bullitt counties, with the majority of on-base facilities and the main gate in Hardin County. With more than 36,000 military and civilian personnel, Fort Knox is the Army's Armor Center and School, the home of U.S. Army Human Resources Command, and one of the primary locations for the Army's Reserve Officers' Training Corps (ROTC) Cadet Command. It is also the repository for the United States Bullion Depository — the gold vault that gave the base its cultural footprint well beyond the military community.
Fort Knox's size and mission generate a large, diverse population of VA-eligible buyers. Active-duty soldiers rotate on PCS cycles of two to four years. Senior NCOs and officers buy in the $230,000 to $380,000 range across Radcliff, Elizabethtown, and Vine Grove. Junior enlisted and younger families buy in the $175,000 to $260,000 range in Radcliff and Rineyville, closer to the gate.
Between 2020 and 2022, VA rates ran from 2.375 to 3.25 percent. Soldiers who bought at those rates now have VA loans sitting on balances of $185,000 to $340,000 — with remaining terms of 25 to 28 years. Every one of those loans is assumable. Every one represents a cost advantage for the buyer who finds it.
Elizabethtown: The Primary Residential Hub
Elizabethtown — locals call it E-town — is the largest city in Hardin County and the commercial and residential center for the Fort Knox community. With downtown dining, a genuine local culture, and easy access to both the base and I-65 north toward Louisville, Elizabethtown attracts the officer corps and senior NCO families who want space and amenities without the Louisville price premium.
During 2020-2022, Elizabethtown homes in the $240,000 to $360,000 range moved quickly. Officers and GS-12 to GS-14 civilians locked VA loans in the 2.75 to 3.125 percent range. Five years in, those loans have built minimal principal paydown but significant equity from appreciation — typical Elizabethtown homes have risen 25 to 35 percent from their 2020-2022 purchase prices.
Savings math on a $260,000 VA loan at 2.875 percent in Elizabethtown:
- Assumed payment (2.875%): $1,078 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $1,697 per month
- Monthly savings: $619 per month
- Annual savings: $7,428
- Total interest savings over loan life: approximately $222,840
Current values in Elizabethtown for comparable homes run $310,000 to $430,000. Equity gaps range from $50,000 to $115,000 depending on the original purchase timing and neighborhood. The tightest gaps are in the Helmwood Heights and Woodland Hills neighborhoods directly adjacent to the base. The larger gaps are in the newer construction zones on the eastern edge of the city toward Hodgenville.
Radcliff: The Enlisted and NCO Market
Radcliff is the city that sits directly on Fort Knox's main gate. It is the prototypical gate-adjacent military town — dense with rental housing, off-post barracks alternatives, fast food corridors, and the kind of infrastructure that develops specifically to serve a large base population.
But Radcliff is also where the most accessible VA assumption inventory in Kentucky concentrates. During 2020-2022, junior NCOs and mid-grade enlisted soldiers bought aggressively in Radcliff in the $175,000 to $260,000 range. Those loans — VA, at 2.625 to 3.0 percent — now represent the smallest equity gaps in Kentucky's entire VA market.
Savings math on a $200,000 VA loan at 2.75 percent in Radcliff:
- Assumed payment (2.75%): $816 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $1,304 per month
- Monthly savings: $488 per month
- Annual savings: $5,856
- Total interest savings over loan life: approximately $175,680
Current values in Radcliff run $225,000 to $310,000. Equity gaps of $25,000 to $75,000 are common — among the smallest in any VA market in the country. A buyer who can cover a $40,000 equity gap through cash, a gap loan, or seller concession is saving nearly $500 per month for the duration of the loan. The payback math is compelling.
Vine Grove and Rineyville: The Most Accessible Entry Points
Vine Grove and Rineyville sit on the southern boundary of Fort Knox, just inside Hardin County. These communities offer the most affordable VA assumption inventory in the entire Fort Knox corridor — homes that were purchased in the $155,000 to $230,000 range during 2020-2022, with VA loans now carrying balances of $140,000 to $210,000.
Equity gaps here are $20,000 to $55,000 — the floor of the Kentucky VA market. For buyers with modest savings who want to unlock a sub-3 percent rate without a six-figure down payment, Vine Grove and Rineyville are worth a serious look.
The community is heavily working-class military and defense civilian. Schools are Hardin County district schools. The infrastructure is sparse compared to Elizabethtown, but the assumption math is simply the best available in Kentucky.
Fort Campbell: Kentucky's PCS-Driven Assumable Market
Why Fort Campbell Generates the Highest PCS Velocity in Kentucky
Fort Campbell straddles the Kentucky-Tennessee state line, with the majority of the base falling in Montgomery County, Tennessee, but with significant residential spill into Christian County, Kentucky — primarily the city of Hopkinsville and surrounding communities. The 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) is one of the most combat-ready, most frequently deployed divisions in the Army. High deployment rates mean high PCS rates. High PCS rates mean constant inventory turnover.
Fort Campbell's population hovers around 30,000 active-duty soldiers, with tens of thousands of additional family members and defense civilians. It is consistently ranked among the top three busiest bases in the Army for PCS movement. Soldiers buy, deploy, come home, receive orders, and sell — all within a two-to-four-year cycle. That cycle creates the most consistent stream of assumable VA inventory in Kentucky.
During 2020-2022, soldiers in the Hopkinsville area bought homes in the $155,000 to $280,000 range. VA loans at 2.5 to 3.0 percent on those balances now carry remaining balances of $145,000 to $260,000. Equity gaps are modest. Savings are real.
Hopkinsville: The Kentucky Hub for Fort Campbell Buyers
Hopkinsville — called "Hoptown" by the base community — is the county seat of Christian County, Kentucky, and the primary Kentucky residential market for Fort Campbell. It sits 15 miles north of the base's main gate via US-41A.
Hopkinsville's price points are among the most accessible in any military-adjacent market in the country. During 2020-2022, typical home purchases ran $155,000 to $240,000 — modest by national standards but significant in terms of the assumable opportunity they created.
Savings math on a $200,000 VA loan at 2.75 percent in Hopkinsville:
- Assumed payment (2.75%): $816 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $1,304 per month
- Monthly savings: $488 per month
- Annual savings: $5,856
- Total interest savings over loan life: approximately $175,680
Current values in Hopkinsville run $195,000 to $290,000. Equity gaps of $25,000 to $65,000 are typical. The smallest gaps — $15,000 to $40,000 — concentrate in the neighborhoods closest to the base: Fort Campbell Boulevard corridor, Pear Hill, and the Pennyrile Estates area.
For first-time buyers or buyers with limited cash reserves, Hopkinsville offers the most accessible combination of VA savings and manageable equity gap in Kentucky.
Oak Grove and Pembroke: Directly Adjacent to the Base
Oak Grove is the gate town for Fort Campbell's main entrance on the Kentucky side. Like Radcliff at Fort Knox, Oak Grove is dense with rental housing, convenience services, and the infrastructure of a military entry community.
Oak Grove VA assumption inventory runs $145,000 to $220,000 in remaining balance, with equity gaps of $15,000 to $45,000. These are among the smallest equity gaps of any VA market in the country. The savings math is not as dramatic as at Fort Knox because the loan balances are lower — but the accessibility is exceptional.
Pembroke, a smaller community 10 miles north of the base, offers quieter rural character with similar price dynamics. Buyers who want land, space, and a sub-3 percent VA rate can find it here with equity gaps well under $50,000.
Louisville Metro: Kentucky's Largest FHA Assumption Market
Why Louisville Concentrates Kentucky's Deepest FHA Inventory
Louisville is the largest city in Kentucky and the 29th largest metro in the United States. It is not a primary military market — Fort Knox is 35 miles southwest, close enough to influence the metro but not a dominant driver of Louisville's housing market. Instead, Louisville's assumable mortgage inventory is driven primarily by FHA loans from the 2020-2022 buying wave.
The Louisville metro attracted first-time buyers, healthcare workers from Norton Healthcare and UofL Health, UPS and Amazon logistics employees, and young families from Cincinnati and Indianapolis priced out of those markets. Between 2020 and 2022, FHA purchase volume in Jefferson County alone exceeded 8,000 loans. FHA rates ran 2.875 to 3.5 percent. Those loans are all assumable, and they are now cycling through the market as life circumstances change.
Jefferson County and the Inner Suburbs
Louisville's most active FHA assumption markets are Jefferson County's inner-ring suburbs: St. Matthews, Middletown, Fern Creek, Jeffersontown, and the Highlands. Homes purchased in the $280,000 to $380,000 range during 2020-2022 now carry loan balances of $260,000 to $350,000 — and current values in those neighborhoods have risen 25 to 40 percent.
Savings math on a $320,000 FHA loan at 3.125 percent in Louisville:
- Assumed payment (3.125%): $1,371 per month (before MIP)
- New loan payment (6.80%): $2,087 per month
- Monthly savings: $716 per month
- Annual savings: $8,592
- Total interest savings over loan life: approximately $257,760
Equity gaps in Jefferson County's inner suburbs run $55,000 to $130,000, with the largest gaps in the most-appreciated zip codes near Cherokee Park, Crescent Hill, and the eastern Jefferson County suburbs along Hurstbourne Parkway.
Southern Jefferson County: New Albany and Bullitt County Corridor
Southern Jefferson County and the communities just across the Jefferson-Bullitt County line — Shepherdsville, Mt. Washington, and Hillview — represent Louisville's most accessible FHA assumption entry point. Home prices during 2020-2022 ran $210,000 to $310,000, and current appreciation has been slower than the inner suburbs.
Equity gaps here run $40,000 to $95,000. For buyers who can cover a $55,000 to $75,000 gap through a combination of cash savings and a second-lien gap loan, a 3.0 to 3.25 percent FHA assumption in this corridor saves $600 to $750 per month compared to a new conventional mortgage on the same balance.
The Indiana side of the metro — New Albany and Jeffersonville in Floyd County — carries similar inventory dynamics. Indiana buyers can assume Kentucky FHA loans without restriction, and some of the deepest Louisville-adjacent inventory sits just across the Ohio River.
VA Inventory in the Louisville Metro
Fort Knox's influence on Louisville should not be overlooked. A meaningful percentage of active-duty soldiers and veterans employed at Fort Knox bought homes in Louisville's southern suburbs — Shively, Valley Station, and Pleasure Ridge Park — during 2020-2022. These VA loans at 2.75 to 3.125 percent now carry balances of $200,000 to $310,000 and represent some of the strongest savings opportunities in the metro.
A civilian buyer assuming a Louisville-area VA loan does not need to be a veteran. Non-veteran VA assumption is permitted on all government-originated VA loans — the buyer simply qualifies on creditworthiness alone, and the seller's entitlement remains encumbered until the loan is paid off or the buyer refinances.
Lexington: The Second-Largest Kentucky FHA and VA Market
Why Lexington Has Meaningful Assumable Inventory
Lexington — officially the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government — is Kentucky's second-largest city and home to the University of Kentucky, dozens of horse farms, and a diversified economy anchored by healthcare (UK HealthCare, Baptist Health), education, and manufacturing.
Lexington is not a military town, but it has a significant veteran population — Bluegrass Station (a National Guard logistics center) employs several hundred military and DoD civilian personnel, and the broader Fayette County area has a deep veteran population from every branch. FHA purchase volume in Fayette County was substantial during 2020-2022, with homes in the $250,000 to $380,000 range carrying 3.0 to 3.5 percent FHA loans.
Savings math on a $290,000 FHA loan at 3.25 percent in Lexington:
- Assumed payment (3.25%): $1,263 per month
- New loan payment (6.80%): $1,891 per month
- Monthly savings: $628 per month
- Annual savings: $7,536
- Total interest savings over loan life: approximately $226,080
Current values in Fayette County run $310,000 to $455,000. Equity gaps are $60,000 to $135,000. The tightest gaps are in the subdivisions east of New Circle Road and in the Hamburg/Andover corridor in northeast Lexington.
Lexington buyers benefit from the same assumable advantage as Louisville buyers — deep FHA inventory, real savings, and very little competition from other buyers who know this inventory exists.
Bowling Green: The Most Underrated FHA Market in Kentucky
Bowling Green is the third-largest city in Kentucky and home to Western Kentucky University, Corvette manufacturing (National Corvette Museum, GM plant), and a growing logistics and healthcare sector. It is 65 miles north of Nashville — close enough to attract buyers priced out of the Tennessee market, but with Kentucky's own assumable inventory.
Between 2020 and 2022, Bowling Green FHA buyers locked rates in the 3.125 to 3.5 percent range on homes priced $195,000 to $295,000. Five years later, those loans have modest equity gaps — $40,000 to $90,000 — and current home values have appreciated 20 to 30 percent.
For buyers coming from the Nashville market, Bowling Green represents something increasingly rare: a growing city with sub-$350,000 median home prices where FHA assumption loans are available at rates 3.5 to 4 points below today's market. The commute to Nashville is manageable for remote workers, and Bowling Green's job market has expanded significantly with the Holley Performance acquisition and continued WKU enrollment growth.
How Assumable Mortgages Work in Kentucky
Kentucky Is a Title Company Closing State
Unlike many East Coast states that require a licensed attorney to handle real estate closings, Kentucky is a title company state. Closings are handled by title insurance companies and closing agents — a more efficient, lower-cost process that tends to be more familiar with the assumption workflow.
Most major title companies in Kentucky — First American, Fidelity National, Stewart Title, and regional independents — have handled VA and FHA loan assumptions before. Servicer approval timelines in Kentucky run 45 to 75 days, consistent with national averages. The process is:
- Buyer and seller execute a purchase contract with assumption contingency language
- Buyer submits assumption application to loan servicer (not to a bank — to the actual servicer, which may be PennyMac, Freedom Mortgage, Lakeview, or others)
- Servicer conducts credit review and approval
- Title company coordinates closing with servicer approval letter
- Deed of trust is executed in favor of the new buyer
Kentucky is a deed of trust state, meaning the lender holds the security interest in the property — the same structure used in most Western and Midwestern states. This is standard assumption-friendly territory.
Kentucky Closing Costs for Assumptions
Kentucky imposes no state transfer tax on the equity gap paid at closing — only on the deed recording. For a $320,000 home with a $250,000 assumed loan, the buyer pays a state deed recording fee on the $320,000 sale price (approximately $100 to $200 total), not on the assumed loan balance. Compared to the origination fees, appraisal fees, and points on a new mortgage, assumptions in Kentucky are genuinely low-cost closings.
Title insurance, required by virtually all servicers as a condition of assumption approval, runs $900 to $1,800 depending on the loan amount. Escrow setup fees and servicer processing fees typically total $300 to $500. The total out-of-pocket closing cost for a Kentucky assumption — excluding the equity gap — is typically $2,000 to $3,500.
Non-Veteran VA Assumption in Kentucky
One of the most powerful features of the VA assumption program is that buyers do not need to be veterans to assume a VA loan. Any creditworthy buyer — civilian, first-time buyer, investor — can assume a VA loan originated for an active-duty servicemember or veteran in Kentucky.
The one consequence for the seller is entitlement encumbrance. When a non-veteran assumes a VA loan, the selling veteran's entitlement remains tied to that loan until it is paid off or refinanced. Veterans who need their full entitlement restored to buy again — for example, a Fort Knox soldier receiving PCS orders to another VA-loan market — can request entitlement substitution if the buyer is also a VA-eligible veteran.
For sellers at Fort Knox and Fort Campbell who are receiving PCS orders, entitlement substitution is often the cleanest path. A VA-eligible buyer assumes the loan, substitutes their own entitlement, and the selling soldier walks away with full entitlement restored to buy at their next duty station.
Equity Gap Strategies for Kentucky Buyers
Kentucky's lower home prices and modest equity gaps make it one of the most assumption-accessible states in the country. But buyers still need a strategy for covering the gap between the assumable loan balance and the purchase price.
Gap Financing Options in Kentucky
The most common approach is a combination of cash savings and a second-lien gap loan. Gap loan lenders — typically credit unions, community banks, and HELOC-style lenders — will place a second mortgage behind the assumed first mortgage to cover some or all of the equity gap. In Kentucky, gap loans at 7.5 to 9.5 percent for 10-to-15-year terms are available from multiple regional lenders.
The Blended-Rate Math for Fort Knox
Consider a buyer assuming a $260,000 VA loan at 2.875 percent in Elizabethtown, with a $65,000 equity gap to cover:
- Assumed VA payment: $1,078/mo
- Gap loan ($65,000 at 8.5% for 15 years): $640/mo
- Total blended payment: $1,718/mo
- New conventional mortgage on the full $325,000 at 6.80%: $2,128/mo
- Net savings even with gap financing: $410 per month
A buyer still saves more than $400 per month even after financing the entire equity gap through a second mortgage. Over the full assumption term, that buyer is dramatically better off than financing conventionally.
Seller Concessions for Assumption Transactions
FHA and VA assumptions allow seller concessions up to 6 percent and 4 percent of the purchase price, respectively. In Kentucky's buyer-friendly market, sellers of assumable-rate homes often agree to contribute 2 to 3 percent toward the buyer's equity gap or closing costs as part of a negotiated transaction. A $310,000 home with a 3 percent seller concession puts $9,300 directly toward the buyer's gap — reducing cash out of pocket and making the assumption more accessible.
Where to Find Kentucky Assumable Homes
Assumable homes in Kentucky are not labeled as such in the MLS. The search requires intentional filtering:
On the MLS: Filter for FHA and VA loan types in the "financing" or "loan type" field. Not every agent inputs this data, but roughly 60 to 70 percent of listings with assumable loans are tagged correctly. An experienced agent can also run a servicer lookup using public records for any property of interest.
On assumableguy.com: The platform aggregates active assumable listings across Kentucky markets, filtered by loan type, rate, and equity gap range. Search Assumable Homes in Kentucky to see current inventory in Hardin County, Christian County, Jefferson County, and Fayette County.
Agent-to-agent networking: Many of the best assumption transactions start with an agent who calls the listing agent on any home that sold in 2020-2022 and asks directly: "Is there an assumable loan on this property?" The answer is often yes, and most listing agents have never been asked the question.
Frequently Asked Questions: Kentucky Assumable Mortgages
Do I have to be a veteran to assume a VA loan in Kentucky?
No. Any creditworthy buyer can assume a VA loan in Kentucky, regardless of military service. The buyer qualifies based on credit score, income, and debt-to-income ratio — not military service. The seller's entitlement remains encumbered unless the buyer is also VA-eligible and agrees to substitution.
How long does an assumption take in Kentucky?
Most Kentucky assumptions complete in 45 to 75 days from executed contract to closing. Servicer review is the primary timeline driver. FHA assumptions through HUD-approved servicers tend to run 45 to 60 days. VA assumptions can run 60 to 90 days depending on servicer workload and documentation completeness.
Can I assume a Kentucky FHA loan if I have a credit score below 700?
FHA assumptions require minimum credit scores of 580 at most servicers, though some require 620. VA assumptions do not have a VA-mandated minimum score — individual servicer overlays apply, with most requiring 580 to 620. Kentucky's lower loan balances make the DTI qualification more accessible than high-cost markets.
What happens to the seller's VA entitlement if a non-veteran assumes their loan?
The seller's VA entitlement remains tied to the assumed loan until the loan is paid off, refinanced, or substituted. For sellers who intend to use their VA benefit again, negotiating an entitlement substitution (where the buyer provides their own VA entitlement in exchange) is the cleanest path. Ryan's team can walk sellers through exactly how to structure this.
Are there Kentucky-specific tax implications for assumption transactions?
Kentucky imposes no state transfer tax on the assumed loan amount. The state deed transfer tax applies only to the total consideration recorded in the deed. Buyers and sellers should consult a Kentucky CPA regarding any capital gains or income implications specific to their situation — real estate transaction tax treatment in Kentucky follows standard federal guidelines.
The Kentucky Assumable Mortgage Summary
Kentucky is a state where the math works and the competition has not yet caught up. Fort Knox and Fort Campbell generate more VA assumption inventory per capita than most military markets in the country — and they do it at price points that keep equity gaps accessible. Louisville and Lexington offer the depth of FHA inventory that a larger metro creates.
The buyers who move first are the ones who save the most. In Kentucky, that means finding the VA and FHA inventory from 2020-2022, understanding how to cover the equity gap, and working with an agent who knows how assumptions close.
If you want to see current assumable listings in Kentucky — sorted by loan type, rate, and equity gap — browse active Kentucky listings here. If you want to talk through the math on a specific property or market, reach out directly at ryan@theassumableguy.com or (719) 624-3472.
The window is open. Somebody is going to assume these loans. It should be you.